Feedback from the January meeting discussing books on history – real or imagined

Wide ranging historical periods and subjects discussed today.  Here is a list of most of them (titles were hot and heavy and I may have missed some of them).  I generally feel that just giving you a title without any content isn’t as helpful as we’d like to be  but there are way too many titles to provide a description.  For that, you need to come to the book group and hear people talk about why they like or dislike a book.

The Yellow-lighted Bookstore – Lewis Buzbee

Pink Chimneys: A Novel of Nineteenth Century Maine – Ardeana Hamlin Knowles

When Red is Black – Qui Xiaolong

The Bitter Sea: Coming of Age in China before Mao – Charles N. Li

The History of Lost Footsteps: Histories of Burma – Thant Myint-U

Where China Meets India: Burma and the new Crossroads of Asia – Thank Myint-U

The Chan’s Great Continent: China in Western Minds – Jonathan D. Spence (not recommended)

A History of China – J. A. G. Roberts (recommend the 2nd half)

Mao Zedong – Jonathan D. Spence

The Wobbling Pivot: China since 1800 – Pamela Kyle Crossley (not recommended)

The Chinese Century: A photographic history of the last hundred years – Jonathan D. Spence, Annping Chin

Wealth & Power: China’s Long March to the 21st Century – Orville Schell – John Delury (highly recommended)

The Question of Hu – Jonathan D. Spence

Memory Palace of Matteo Ricci – Jonathan D. Spence

Wild Swans  – Jung Chang

Garden of the Beasts – Erik Larson

Berlin Embassy – William Russell

Gone with the Wind – Margaret Mitchell

First with the Most – Robert Selph Henry

Hawaii and Centennial –  James A. Michener

And the Band Played on – Randy Shilts

The Sand Castle Girls – Chris Bohjalian

Good Lord Bird – James McBride

Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress – Dai Sijie

Killing Mister Watson – Peter Matthiessen

To Say Nothing of the Dog – Connie Willis

Books by R. F. Delderfield – God is an Englishman, Serve Them All My Days

Sarah’s Key – Tatiana de Rosnay

Georgette Heyer – April Lady, The Nonesuch

A Moveable Feast – Ernest Hemingway

Claude & Camille – Stephanie Cowell

The Aviator’s Wife – Melanie Benjamin

The Twelve Tribes of Hattie – Ayana mathis

Rules of Civility – Amor Towles

Thunderstruck – Eric Larson

The Devil and the White City – Erik Larsson

The Paris Wife – Paula McLain

The Lost City of Z – David Grann

River of Doubt, Destiny of the Republic – Candice Millard

State of Wonder – Ann Patchett

Bel Canto – Ann Patchett

Smoking Ears & Screaming Teeth – Trevor Norton

Ahab’s Wife – Sena Jeter Naslund

The Tapir’s Morning Bath – Elizabeth Royte

Two Years Before the Mast – R. H. Dana, Jr

In the Fall – Jeffrey Lent

At Some Disputed Barricade – Anne Perry

We Shall Not Sleep – Anne Perry

Strength in What Remains –  Tracy Kidder

The Air We Breathe – Andrea Barrett

Skeletons at the Feast – Chris Bohjalian

Stones from the River – ursula Helgi

Bird Song – Charlotte Gray, Girl at the Lion D’or, Human Traces – Sebastian Faulks

Sea Biscuit – Laura Hillenbrand

The Given Day, Live by Night – Dennis Lehane

In the Heart of the Sea, Mayflower  – Nathaniel Philbrick

The Lost: A Search for Six of Six Million – Daniel Mendelsohn

Marching Home – Kevin Coyne

Ghost Soldiers – Hampton Sides

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society – Annie Barrows

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Slacks – Rebecca Skloot

The Hare with Amber Eyes – Edmund de Waal

Unbroken – Lauren Hillenbrand

People of the Book, Year of Wonders – Geraldine Brooks

The Warmth of other Suns – Isabel Wilkerson

Lost in Shangri-La – Mitchell Zuckoff

Caleb’s Crossing – Geraldine Brooks

The Things We Cherished, The Kommandant’s Girl – Pam Jenoff

The Time in Between – Maria Duenas

The Madonnas of Leningrad – Debra Dean

The Lady in Gold – Ann-Marie O’Connor

Lydia Cassatt Reading the Morning Paper – Harriet Scott Chessman

The Autobiography of Mrs. Tom Thumb – Melanie Benjamin

The Glass Room – Simon Mawer

Garden of Evening Mist, The Gift of Rain – Tan Twan Eng

The Winds of War – Herman Wouk

Yellow Birds – Kein Powers

Citizens of London – Lynn Olson

Pale Battalions – Robert Goddard

The Son – Philipp Meyer

Frozen in Time – Mitchell Zuckoff

The Spy Who Loved the Secrets and Lives of Christine Granville – Clare Mulley

Hellhound on his Trail – Hampton Sides

The Black Count – Tom Reiss

The Long Way Home – David Laskin

The Avengers: A Jewish War Story – Rich Cohen

The Boys in the Boat – Daniel James Brown

The Boy on the Wooden Box – Leon Leyson

The Hot Country, The Star of Istanbul – Robert Olen Butler

The Cartographer of No Man’s Land – P. S. Duffy

The Family: Three Journeys into the Heart of the Twentieth Century – David Laskin

I am Malala – Malala Yousafzai

Mrs. Poe – Lynn Cullen

The Monuments Men – Robert M. Edsel with Bret Witter

Dancing with the Enemy – Paul Glasser

The Wind is Not a River – Brian Payton

The Invention of Wings – Sue Monk Kidd

Gone to Soldiers – Marge Piercy

The Other Boleyn Girl – Philippa Gregory

The Secret River – Kate Grenville

The Path Between the Seas – David McCullough

Cleopatra – Stacy Shciff

A Thousand Years Over a Hot Stove – Laura Schenone

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s